New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Friday, May 21, 1920
Add to My HeroesJohn Fitzpatrick
Detective Sergeant John Fitzpatrick died of wounds he received the previous day when he was shot by three men who were breaking into an automobile.
Sergeant Fitzpatrick had three suspects under surveillance for over an hour when he observed them attempted to steal an automobile on West 55th Street in Manhattan. When Sergeant Fitzpatrick approached the suspect, one of the men turned and fired two shots, striking Sergeant Fitzpatrick. Despite his wounds, Sergeant Fitzpatrick was able to return fire, but none of the suspects were struck.
Sergeant Fitzpatrick was removed to the hospital, where he died the next day from his wounds. The three suspects and two others were arrested and charged in connection with Sergeant Fitzpatrick's murder.
Sergeant Fitzpatrick served with the New York City Police Department for 13 years and was survived by his sister. He was assigned to the 29th Precinct Detective Squad, the present day 17th Precinct Detective Squad.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 529
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, May 20, 1920
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Arrested