New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Friday, June 10, 1898
Add to My HeroesRichard Fitzgerald
Corporal Richard Fitzgerald was shot and killed at the corner of Alix and Bouny Streets by three men he attempted to arrest for disturbing the peace. All three were arrested. One was acquitted and the other two were convicted of murder and sentenced to life. One was pardoned in 1908.
Corporal Fitzgerald was survived by his expectant wife and two sons. His wife died four weeks later as the result of a miscarriage.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Not available
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life