Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia
End of Watch Wednesday, March 10, 1971
Add to My HeroesGlen Patrick Fisher
Officer Glen Fisher was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a suspect in an apartment at 625 K Street, SE.
As the team attempted to force open the door, the suspect opened fire, striking Officer Fisher in the head and another officer in the neck. The suspect ran back into the apartment but surrendered without further incident.
Officer Fisher had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for ten months. He was survived by his expectant wife and one child.
Bio
- Age 21
- Tour 10 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Apprehended