Milwaukee Police Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Tuesday, September 22, 1970
Add to My HeroesGeorge Fish
Police Officer George Fish died from complications of a gunshot wound sustained when he was accidentally struck by a round fired by another officer during a shootout with a suspect at 1900 W. St. Paul Avenue.
He and several officers had responded to a robbery-in-progress at a local bar on August 21st, 1970, and were shot at as they arrived on scene. As the officers returned fire, one of the rounds that struck the suspect travelled through the man's body and struck Officer Fish in the chest.
Officer Fish was transported to a local hospital where he died on September 22nd, 1970.
Officer Fish had served with the Milwaukee Police Department for eight years.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 227
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Incident Date Friday, August 21, 1970