Reading Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Thursday, May 11, 1905
Add to My HeroesCharles F. Finn
Patrolman Finn was shot and killed while chasing three men he caught burglarizing a grain store near the intersection of Ninth Street and Franklin Street. He began to chase the three men when one suddenly turned and shot him in the abdomen with a revolver.
Patrolman Finn succumbed to his wound 11 hours later.
The suspect was later apprehended, convicted of murder, and sentenced to 20 years in prison.
Patrolman Finn was single and had served with the Reading Police Department for two years.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to 20 years