North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina
End of Watch Friday, March 20, 1936
Add to My HeroesClarence LeGette Fidler
Patrolman Clarence Fidler was killed in a motorcycle accident near the intersection of Cox Avenue and East Main Street in Thomasville. He was following behind a vehicle when he was caught unawares of the driver making a left turn. While trying to avoid hitting he swerved his motorcycle around, skidding into a telephone pole.
Patrolman Fidler had served with the North Carolina Highway Patrol for two and a half years and previously served with the Greenville and Washington Police Departments for a total of seven years. He is survived by his wife, two brothers, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash