Miami Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Wednesday, November 7, 1962
Add to My HeroesJerrel E. Ferguson
Police Officer Jerrel Ferguson was shot and killed while making a traffic stop in the 1300 block of NW 67th Street.
Unbeknownst to him, the two occupants had conducted several robberies earlier in the night. One of the suspects managed to take his service revolver and shot him. Both suspects were apprehended and sentenced to life in prison.
The triggerman was paroled in 1978. His accomplice was denied parole in 1988.
Officer Ferguson was a U.S. Army veteran of the Korean War and had served with the Miami Police Department for five years. He was survived by his six children, parents, three brothers, and four sisters.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life