Police Officer Francis X. Fenton

Hartford Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch Friday, March 28, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Francis X. Fenton

Police Officer Francis Fenton was shot and killed when he intervened after an armed man threatened a tavern owner at 140 Homestead Avenue.

Although he was off duty and unarmed, Officer Fenton attempted to convince the man to turn over his weapon. The man shot him and then kicked him as he lay wounded on the floor.

The subject was captured by two detectives a short time later. He was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on December 19, 1969. He was paroled after serving a short portion of his sentence.

Officer Fenton had the Hartford Police Department for 18 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 56

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Paroled

off duty, weapons violation