Shawnee Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Thursday, October 17, 1907
Marion K. Farrel
Chief Farrel was murdered while questioning a man after receiving a complaint from the man's wife that the man was committing adultery. Chief Farrel met the man at his place of business. The two walked out of a rear door at which point the man struck him in the head with a blunt object and then fled the scene. The chief was taken to a local doctor and died eight hours later.
The suspect was apprehended, convicted of murder, and sentenced to life. He died in prison November 20, 1950.
Chief Farrel was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Blunt object
- Offender Died in prison