Pittsburgh Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, July 6, 1927
James F. Farrell
Patrolman James Farrell shot and killed after stopping an individual for questioning in the 1600 block of Lowrie Street. Patrolman Farrell was transported to Allegheny General Hospital where he died the following day.
The suspect was arrested the following month.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 24 years, 2 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, July 5, 1927
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Apprehended