Lake County Sheriff's Office, Colorado
End of Watch Wednesday, June 23, 1897
Add to My HeroesThomas J. Fahey
Deputy Fahey succumbed to a gunshot wound received two days earlier while attempting to arrest two brothers for larceny. During the arrest, Deputy Fahey's gun was knocked from his hand. The wife of a third brother picked it up and handed it to the man, who shot Deputy Fahey.
Both brothers were charged with murder. Several weeks later they were found guilty of involuntary manslaughter and released. A few days later they were jailed on charges of burglary but released due to a lack of evidence. On May 6, 1899, they were again charged with murder after they shot and killed their father during a dispute.
Deputy Fahey was survived by his wife and ten children.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, June 21, 1897
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Three suspects arrested