Police Officer Cornelius L. Fahey

Austin Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Monday, March 8, 1875

Add to My Heroes

Cornelius L. Fahey

Police Officer Cornelius Fahey was shot through the abdomen and killed by a drunk subject on Congress Avenue between midnight and 1 a.m.

The suspect fled the scene on horseback but was later apprehended several miles away. He was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to five years. He died in prison.

Officer Fahey is the first Austin police officer known to have died in the line of duty. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, March 7, 1875
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to five years

arrest attempt