Marshal Charles P. Eyser

Marshal Charles P. Eyser

Fort Morgan Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Saturday, September 30, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Charles P. Eyser

Marshal Eyser was shot and killed during a bootlegging investigation. He had gone to a local boarding house and told two suspects that he was going to search their room. One of the men pulled out a handgun and shot Marshal Eyser

Despite being mortally wounded, Marshal Eyser was able to return fire and wounded the suspect. A stray bullet fired by the suspect also killed an innocent bystander. The suspect was sentenced to life in prison but escaped the following year.

Marshal Eyser had served as the town marshal for 4 years.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 1

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life