Sheriff Donald D. Eustice

Sheriff Donald D. Eustice

Waseca County Sheriff's Office, Minnesota

End of Watch Saturday, September 4, 1976

Add to My Heroes

Donald D. Eustice

Sheriff Donald Eustice was shot and killed while serving mental commitment papers on a subject.

As he and another deputy approached the man's farmhouse, the subject acknowledged them and then shot the unarmed Sheriff Eustice in the chest with a 12-gauge shotgun. The other deputy then ordered the man to drop his gun and took him into custody.

The subject was found incompetent to stand trial and committed to a mental institution.

Sheriff Eustice had served in law enforcement for 24 years. He was survived by his wife and nine children.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 24 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Committed

civil papers, EDP