St. Bernard Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana
End of Watch Tuesday, April 17, 1923
Add to My HeroesJoseph Estopinal
Deputy Sheriff Joseph Estopinal and Deputy Sheriff August Esteves were killed while attempting to stop bootleggers.
They had positioned themselves at each end of the Lake Borgne Canal Bridge, near Violet, when Deputy Estopinal stopped a truck hauling illegal liquor. The driver exited the truck and shot Deputy Estopinal and at the same time Deputy Esteves was hit in the back with a load of buckshot at the other end of the bridge. The suspects escaped in a car that pulled up behind the truck.
Nine men were arrested and charged in connection with the murders. Deputy Estopinal's killer was convicted of his murder and sentenced to life. He received an additional 18 to 20 years for manslaughter resulting from his involvement in the murder of Deputy Esteves. On October 7th, 1930, he was pardoned by Governor Huey P. Long. On July 13th, 1933, he was shot and killed by his girlfriend.
Deputy Esteves' killer was acquitted even though he confessed to another deputy that he killed Deputy Esteves. On January 16th, 1933, he was charged with murder after he shot and killed a local cafe owner in his establishment in St. Bernard Parish.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Sentenced to 20 years