Oklahoma Department of Wildlife Conservation, Oklahoma
End of Watch Sunday, February 26, 1911
Add to My HeroesCharles W. Estes
Game Warden Estes was shot and killed while investigating a report of hunting on Sunday. This was in violation of state law prohibiting hunting game on Sundays. Game Warden Estes left his house to investigate the report and later in the day a neighbor heard two gunshots. When he went in the direction of the shots he found Game Warden Estes' horse. The Neighbor continued down the mountain and at about 2 p.m. discovered the body of Game Warden Estes who had been shot once in the abdomen. Game Warden Estes had been shot once with a .33 caliber rifle. His revolver, cartridge belt and money were missing. Game Warden Estes murder has never been solved.
Game Warden Estes had been with the agency for two months and was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 2 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .30 caliber
- Offender Never identified