Sergeant Elias Sanchez Enriquez

California State Police, California

End of Watch Wednesday, January 23, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Elias Sanchez Enriquez

Sergeant Elias Enriquez drowned after falling into the California Aqueduct near Taft while on patrol.

He was walking along the canal wall, removing illegal fishing line, when he slipped and fell in approximately five miles southwest of the Buena Vista Golf Course. His body was recovered the following day.

Sergeant Enriquez was a U.S. Army veteran of the Korean War.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned

fisheries enforcement, foot patrol