Trooper II Jose M. Cavazos

Trooper II Jose M. Cavazos

Virginia State Police, Virginia

End of Watch Wednesday, February 24, 1993

Add to My Heroes

Jose M. Cavazos

Trooper Jose Cavazos was shot and killed during a traffic stop on an exit ramp from southbound I-95 in the Dale City area of Prince William County. During the traffic stop the passenger of the vehicle opened fire with a 9 mm handgun, striking Trooper Cavazos six times.

Two men were arrested in connection with his murder. The shooter was sentenced to death and was executed on March 16, 2000. The overpass at the Dale City interchange where Trooper Cavazos was killed was named in his honor in January 1998.

Trooper Cavazos had served with the Virginia State Police for 12 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 772

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; 9 mm
  • Offender Executed in 2000

traffic stop