Game Warden Wilson Conley Elms

Idaho Department of Fish and Game, Idaho

End of Watch Monday, January 5, 1981

Add to My Heroes

Wilson Conley Elms

Game Warden Wilson Elms and Game Warden William Pogue were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a poacher in Owyhee County.

The suspect was released from prison in February 2005.

Warden Elms had served with the Idaho Department of Fish and Game for three years.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
  • Offender Released in February 2005

poacher, wildlife management