Boston Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Friday, February 19, 1993
Add to My HeroesThomas F. Rose
Police Officer Thomas Rose was shot and killed with his own weapon after letting an inmate out of his cell to make a phone call at the Boston Government Center.
The suspect was found guilty of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to 26 to 30 years.
Officer Rose was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the Boston Police Department for 13 years. He was survived by his wife, three children, and one granddaughter.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 3322
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 30 years