Illinois State Police, Illinois
End of Watch Friday, October 20, 1933
Add to My HeroesJoseph Merritt Elliott
Trooper Elliott was killed in an automobile accident while he and another officer returned to the district headquarters in Peoria, Illinois. The officers were attempting to pass another car when the patrol car went out of control on the wet road surface. Trooper Elliott was pinned underneath the car and succumbed to his injuries several hours later.
Trooper Elliott had served with the Illinois State Police for seven months and was assigned to District 8. Trooper Elliott was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 7 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash