Crowley Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Friday, February 19, 1993
Add to My HeroesRichard Earl Newman, Sr.
Lieutenant Richard Newman was accidentally shot and killed by a fellow officer during a drug raid.
Lieutenant Newman had served with the Crowley Police Department for 10 years. He is survived by his wife, son, three daughters, and eight grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 125
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)