Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Monday, December 16, 1918
Add to My HeroesRichard Ell
Patrolman Richard Ell was shot and killed while trying to quiet a drunk man who had just been thrown out of a saloon.
Patrolman Ell, who was assigned as a Mounted Patrolman in the East Walnut Hills District, encountered the suspect on a snowy evening near O’Bryon Street at 2049 Madison Road. Patrolman Ell stopped the suspect who had been thrown out of the O'Bryonville saloon earlier and tried to calm him. The suspect shot Patrolman Ell with a shotgun.
Patrolman Ell was taken to General Hospital where he died a few hours later.
The suspect was arrested later at his home and was charged with murder. He was sentenced to life in prison but escaped 3 years later and was on the lam for 27 years before serving another 8 years and then being paroled.
Patrolman Ell had served with the Cincinnati Police Department for nearly three years. He was survived by his wife, mother, and siblings.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 2 years, 9 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to life