Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Monday, December 25, 1911
Add to My HeroesFloyd C. Eiler
Policeman Floyd Eiler succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained four days earlier when he interrupted a robbery in progress.
Two subjects were in the process of robbing a business on the corner of 1st Street and Gary Avenue when they became in an argument. One of the suspects then pistol-whipped the second suspect and chased him from the business. The first suspect then shot at the second suspect as they ran down the street.
Hearing the shots, Policeman Eiler responded to the scene. As he turned the corner from Hewitt Street, onto First Street, he encountered the first suspect, who shot him in the chest. Despite being mortally wounded, Policeman Eiler was able to return fire and wounded the man. Several citizens came to Policeman Eiler's aid and used his service revolver to shoot the subject again killing him.
Policeman Eiler was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds four days later.
Policeman Eiler had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for two months and had previously served with the Southern Pacific Railroad Police Department. He was survived by his mother, sister, and brother.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, December 21, 1911
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed