Florence Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Tuesday, September 17, 1929
Add to My HeroesAdolph J. Eichenberger
Chief of Police Adolph Eichenberger was shot and killed when he interrupted the burglary of a store at 4:30 am.
He encountered two men attempting to force open a door. When he confronted the men they opened fire, shooting him twice. The two escaped and were never apprehended.
Bio
- Age 65
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Never apprehended