St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Monday, May 2, 1955
Add to My HeroesHenry L. Eichelberger
Police Officer Henry Eichelberger succumbed to injuries received over one month earlier when he was involved in an automobile accident at the intersection of Vandeventer Avenue and Easton Avenue (modern day Dr. Martin Luther King Drive).
The patrol car was transporting a patient to a hospital when it was involved in a collision.
He had seemingly recovered from his wounds and returned to duty. In late April he suddenly slipped from good health and later succumbed to injuries sustained in the accident.
Officer Eichelberger had been with the agency for 41 years and was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 65
- Tour 41 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Sunday, March 20, 1955