Deputy Sheriff Worth "Joe" Edwards

Broward County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, March 15, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Worth "Joe" Edwards

Deputy Sheriff Joe Edwards was shot and killed while questioning several men who were attempting to sell weapons.

Deputy Edwards was off duty and talking with a friend in front of the friend's business at 3421 West Broward Boulevard, in Fort Lauderdale, when a vehicle pulled in containing a 19-year-old man and three juveniles. The friend informed Deputy Edwards that the group had recently tried selling him guns.

When the occupants of the vehicle asked Deputy Edwards if he wanted to buy a gun Deputy Edwards identified himself and said he wanted to talk to them. The 19-year-old man attempted to get back into the car and a struggle ensued. During the struggle one of the juveniles exited the vehicle and shot Deputy Edwards in the back several times, killing him.

A private security guard who witnessed the shooting fired several shots at the car as it fled.

The 19-year-old man was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death. In 1983 his sentence was commuted to life.

Deputy Edwards had served with the Broward County Sheriff's Office for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

weapons violation, juvenile offender, off duty