Deputy Sheriff Charles B. Edwards

Gila County Sheriff's Office, Arizona

End of Watch Friday, January 10, 1908

Add to My Heroes

Charles B. Edwards

Deputy Sheriff Charles Edwards was killed in an ambush.

Deputy Edwards was returning to his home in the Tonto Creek area from Roosevelt, where he had just testified in a trial. He was ambushed approximately twelve miles north of Roosevelt. Shots were fired from a concealed spot, hitting him in the breast, arm, and side. Another shot was fired into his left eye at close range.

A local rancher and his two sons were arrested during the investigation. Bad blood existed between the deputy and the family because he had previously arrested the sons. Charges were later dropped due to insufficient evidence.

Deputy Edwards was survived by his wife and four daughters.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

ambush