St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Saturday, July 26, 1924
Add to My HeroesBernard Early
Police Officer Bernard Early was shot and killed while attempting to stop a robbery in a tavern at Easton Avenue and Vendeventer Avenue.
While Officer Early was inside of the tavern a man entered and ordered everyone to put their hands up. Officer Early attempted to strike the man with his nightstick but missed. The man then turned and shot him several times. Officer Early was able to make it to a call box and summons help. He gave a description of the suspect, who was later arrested, before succumbing to his wounds.
The 21-year-old suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to 30 years. He was paroled on August 11, 1934.
Officer Early had been with the agency for 21 years.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 21 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Paroled in 1934