Clinton Police Department, Iowa
End of Watch Wednesday, January 27, 1993
Add to My HeroesTodd Wayne Stone
Patrol Officer Todd Stone was killed when his patrol car struck a utility pole during a pursuit.
Another officer initiated the pursuit after seeing a car doing donuts in a residential intersection. As he was pursuing it another vehicle pulled between him and the offender's vehicle in the 1600 block of Camanche Avenue. His patrol left the roadway and a utility pole after he swerved to avoid that vehicle.
The driver of the vehicle he was pursuing was convicted of vehicular homicide in connection with Officer Stone's death and was sentenced to five years in prison.
Officer Stone had served with the Clinton Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife, 3-year-old daughter, and 1-month-son.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 140
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to 5 years