New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, October 17, 1989
Add to My HeroesAnthony T. Dwyer
Police Officer Anthony Dwyer was killed when he was pushed from a rooftop during a struggle with a suspect.
He and other officers had responded to a robbery at a fast-food restaurant in Times Square. Officer Dwyer chased one of the suspects to the roof of the building, where the suspect pushed him off of the roof into an air shaft.
The suspect, 21, was apprehended and sentenced to 25 years to life. He was denied parole in March 2023.
Officer Dwyer had served with the New York City Police Department for over two years and was assigned to Midtown South. He was survived by his parents, sister, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 10236
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Person
- Offender Sentenced to life