Louisville Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Saturday, April 7, 1934
Add to My HeroesSaxton Helm Dutschke
Corporal Dutschke and Patrolman Clarence Evans were killed when their patrol wagon was struck by another vehicle at the intersection of 7th and Chestnut at 2255 hours. Corporal Dutschke was killed instantly and Patrolman Evans succumbed to his injuries two days later.
Officer Dutschke had served with the Louisville Police Department for eight years. He is survived by his wife, five daughters, and four sons.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash