Officer Hiram B. Durrett

Officer Hiram B. Durrett

Atlanta Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Thursday, October 17, 1963

Add to My Heroes

Hiram B. Durrett

Officer Hiram Durrett was killed in a motorcycle crash while on patrol on the Northwest Expressway and Deering Road.

Officer Durrett was traveling south, pursuing a vehicle when his motorcycle skidded and struck a bridge abutment. The gasoline tank exploded on impact. He was transported to Grady Hospital where he was pronounced dead on arrival.

Officer Durrett was a US Army Veteran of WWII and served with the Atlanta Police Department for nine years and served with the Fulton County Police Department before it merged with the Atlanta Police Department for at least seven years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, a sister and a brother.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motor officer, motorcycle crash, vehicle pursuit