Atlantic City Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Tuesday, September 24, 1963
Add to My HeroesDaniel DuRoss
Patrolman Daniel DuRoss was killed when his police motorcycle was struck by a drunk driver.
On Tuesday night, Patrolman DuRoss was on Chelsea Parkway when he was struck by a drunk driver who failed to stop at a stop sign on Hartford Avenue. Patrolman DuRoss was thrown from his motorcycle, and over the car that hit him, unconscious. After being transported to the hospital, Officer Daniel DuRoss was pronounced dead at 8:15 P.M.
The 43-year-old driver was charged with death by vehicle, drunk driving, and reckless driving. On January 21, 1966, he was convicted of drunk driving and reckless driving and fined $225.00. He was acquitted of death by vehicle.
Patrolman DuRoss had been with the agency for five years and was survived by his wife and three children. On April 1, 2011, Hartford Avenue was renamed in honor of Officer Daniel "Sonny" DuRoss.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 110
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Fined $225.00