Patrolman Paul Joseph Durkin

Patrolman Paul Joseph Durkin

Youngstown Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Tuesday, September 22, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Paul Joseph Durkin

Patrolman Paul Durkin was shot and killed after stopping a man on suspicion of petty theft in the 2300 block of Goleta Avenue at 4:10 a.m.

He witnessed a subject carrying several items he believed to be stolen. Before he had an opportunity to exit his vehicle, the man shot him through the window of his patrol car twice at point-blank range with a .22 caliber handgun. When Patrolman Durkin was found by responding officers, the stolen items of a car stereo, speakers, and clothes were found next to his cruiser.

The subject was apprehended later the same day. The man was convicted of Patrolman Durkin's murder and sentenced to 15 years to life. He was denied parole three times and will be eligible again in 2027.

Patrolman Durkin had served with the Youngstown Police Department for 12 years and was the 1983 officer of the year. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to 15 years to life

larceny, suspicious person