Orangeburg Department of Public Safety, South Carolina
End of Watch Friday, January 15, 1993
Add to My HeroesThomas Clyde Harrison, Jr.
Sergeant Thomas Harrison was shot and killed at the local Belk department store inside Prince of Orange Mall at 2390 Chestnut Street NE while attempting to question three subjects who had passed forged checks.
Unbeknownst to Sergeant Harrison, the suspects had kidnapped a businessman two days earlier and dumped his body in Orangeburg County. As Sergeant Harrison asked one of the subjects questions about their identity, the man pulled out a handgun. As he pulled the weapon out, it discharged. The round struck the floor and ricocheted into Sergeant Harrison's abdomen. The suspect then fired five more rounds at Sergeant Harrison at point-blank range, killing him.
The suspect was arrested, convicted of Sergeant Harrison's murder, and sentenced to death. He was executed by lethal injection on May 7, 2009.
Sergeant Harrison had served with the Orangeburg Department of Public Safety for ten years. He was survived by his wife, son, and parents.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 641
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
- Offender Executed in 2009