Policeman Keith Gregory DuPuis

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Thursday, October 27, 1966

Add to My Heroes

Keith Gregory DuPuis

Policeman Gregory DuPuis was shot and mortally wounded by a motorist he and his partner stopped for driving erratically.

Policeman DuPuis returned fire almost simultaneously, seriously wounding the gunman. Policeman DuPuis, who was shot through his mouth, died in the hospital eleven days later.

The gunman and his companion were arrested and charged with murder.

It was later discovered that both suspects were Ohio convicts wanted for robbing a store in Omaha, Nebraska. Both suspects were convicted of first degree murder on March 17th, 1967. The gunman was sentenced to death and his companion was sentenced to life. The gunman's sentence was later commuted to life.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 10657

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, October 16, 1966
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

traffic stop