Milwaukee Police Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Tuesday, November 9, 1971
Add to My HeroesPaul G. DuPlanty
Officer DuPlanty was killed after being knocked off of a bridge by a vehicle. He was directing traffic around a disabled automobile during dark and snowy conditions when another accident occurred. The last car struck during the accident slid into Officer DuPlanty and knocked over the railing of the bridge.
Officer DuPlanty was a Vietnam war veteran and had served with the Milwaukee Police Department for over one year.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 1 year, 3 months
- Badge 435
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle