New York State Police, New York
End of Watch Sunday, June 14, 1987
Add to My HeroesRobert G. Dunning
Trooper Robert Dunning was shot and killed after he and his partner responded to a man with a gun call. The suspect shot both officers with an AR-15 rifle, killing Trooper Dunning and wounding his partner in the leg. The suspect then committed suicide.
Trooper Dunning had served with the agency for 20 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 2569
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; AR-15
- Offender Committed suicide