Trooper Troy Lynn Duncan

Trooper Troy Lynn Duncan

Alaska State Troopers, Alaska

End of Watch Saturday, May 19, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Troy Lynn Duncan

Trooper Troy Duncan was shot and killed as he and other members of his SERT team searched for a serial killer who had killed more than 12 people.

Spotters in a fixed-wing airplane had located the suspect in a wooded area and two helicopters carrying SERT members were dispatched to the scene. As the helicopter carrying Trooper Duncan hovered approximately 15 feet above the ground, the suspect moved to within 50 feet of the aircraft and opened fire, striking the trooper.

A fellow officer returned fire with an AR-15, fatally wounding the suspect.

Trooper Duncan was flown to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead. The suspect was a former marksman for the U.S. Army and had helicopter training.

Trooper Duncan was a US Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Alaska State Troopers for 3 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Shot and killed

aerial search