Patrolman First Class John Mark "Dooley" Hardy

Abbeville Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Thursday, December 24, 1992

Add to My Heroes

John Mark "Dooley" Hardy

Patrolman John Hardy was shot and killed when he made a traffic stop at Felicity Street and Schlessinger Street in Abbeville at 11:40 pm.

He was in the process of arresting the driver of the vehicle on outstanding warrants when the passenger of the vehicle walked up behind him and shot him in the head point-blank with a .45 caliber handgun.

He was transported to Abbeville's hospital where he was pronounced dead at 12:11 am.

The suspect was apprehended, convicted, and sentenced to life in prison.

Officer Hardy had been with the Abbeville Police Department for 2 1/2 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, mother, father, six brothers, step-brother, and grandmother. His father and a brother had served as Police Chief of the Abbeville Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, December 23, 1992
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life in prison

traffic stop