Private George Albert Duling

Private George Albert Duling

West Virginia State Police, West Virginia

End of Watch Sunday, August 28, 1921

Add to My Heroes

George Albert Duling

Private George Duling was accidentally shot and killed in Ethel, West Virginia. He was taken to a hospital in Logan where he died one hour after the incident.

Various contemporary reports indicate that he was shot accidentally either by a sheriff's deputy or laborer during a period of labor unrest at local mines.

Private Duling was a United States Army veteran of World War I and had served with the West Virginia State Police for four months.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 4 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

accidental discharge, strike