Lamar Police Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Thursday, July 2, 1942
Claude R. DuBose
Policeman DuBose was shot and killed while attempting to arrest several men who were involved in a fight at a local bar. One of the men gained control of Policeman DuBose's service weapon and shot him several times.
The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and executed in the electric chair December 11, 1942.
Policeman DuBose was survived by his wife and several children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Executed in 1942