New York State Police, New York
End of Watch Thursday, December 14, 1967
Add to My HeroesWilliam G. Doyle
Trooper William Doyle was shot and killed while pursuing a stolen car.
The car had been stolen from the Griffiss Air Force Base by two escaped mental patients. When they stole the vehicle, a loaded .270 rifle was inside the vehicle. As Trooper Doyle pursued the stolen car, one of the suspects opened fire, shattering the front and back windows of the patrol car, killing Trooper Doyle. Trooper Doyle's body was found by his brother, who was also a trooper working in the same district.
One suspect later shot and killed the other suspect because he wanted to hold his wife and children hostage. The second suspect, 29, then surrendered. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He died in prison on January 15, 1991.
Trooper Doyle had been with the New York State Police for five years. He was survived by his wife, brother, and father, who was a retired Trooper.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 1404
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .270 caliber
- Offender One killed; One died in prison