United States General Services Administration - Federal Protective Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, August 13, 1982
Add to My HeroesMichael James Doyle
Officer Michael Doyle sustained fatal injuries after falling during a training exercise in San Diego, California.
He was participating in a rappelling exercise with his SORT team when the accident occurred. At the time of his death, Officer Doyle was assigned to Region 9, Coronado, California.
Officer Doyle was a U.S. Army veteran of the Vietnam War. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Training accident
- Location California