Brown University Police Department, Rhode Island
End of Watch Sunday, May 8, 1988
Add to My HeroesJoseph Francis Doyle
Patrol Officer Joseph Doyle succumbed to major head trauma received while struggling with a trespasser on March 28, 1988.
Officer Doyle was a United States Air Force Korean War veteran and served with the Brown University Police Department for 18 years.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 18 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Monday, March 28, 1988
- Weapon Person
- Offender Apprehended