Ypsilanti Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Friday, July 11, 1975
Add to My HeroesDouglas Donald Downing
Patrolman Douglas Downing was shot and killed after responding to a holdup alarm at a bank on Michigan Avenue and Park Street.
As Patrolman Downing entered through a rear door, he encountered a suspect who was fleeing the bank. The two struggled, and Patrolman Downing was shot and killed. Another officer shot and killed one of the three suspects, and three other suspects were apprehended. All three suspects were convicted of felony murder and sentenced to life in prison.
Patrolman Downing had served with the Ypsilanti Police Department for 7 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed; Life in Prison