Deputy Sheriff John Tileston Downes

Washington County Sheriff's Office, Maine

End of Watch Monday, January 28, 1811

Add to My Heroes

John Tileston Downes

Deputy Sheriff John Downes was shot and killed in Robinstown while arresting a suspected currency counterfeiter. As Deputy Downes attempted to place the suspect under arrest the man shot and killed him.

The suspect was later executed by hanging for his crime.

Deputy Downes was buried in St. Stephen, New Brunswick, Canada. In the summer of 2004, his grave was located and a ceremony was held honoring his sacrifice and service.

At the time of Deputy Downes' murder, Maine had not yet been formed as a state, and Cumberland County was a part of Massachusetts.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed

counterfeiters