Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, June 26, 1912
Add to My HeroesThomas Dowling
Police Officer Thomas Dowling was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a juvenile in a pawnshop on the northeast corner of Fifth Street and Vine Street.
Officer Dowling had entered the pawn shop to speak to the owner about a recent police notice enumerating certain stolen articles for pawnbrokers to keep a lookout. As Officer Dowling entered the business the owner just finished making a phone call to the police station about a juvenile who was attempting to sell him diamonds that he was suspicious of being stolen. As Officer Dowling approached the juvenile after being notified by the owner of his suspicions of the stolen diamonds he was shot. The suspect fled the scene after the shooting but was eventually arrested after a short chase involving an officer and several citizens.
The 18-year-old suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to 20 years. On August 20th, 1912, he escaped from Eastern Penitentiary. Five weeks later during a sensational gun battle with police in Wilmington, Delaware, he shot and killed himself.
Officer Dowling served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 11 months.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 11 months
- Badge 703
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Committed suicide