Special Agent Jerry Dove

Special Agent Jerry Dove

United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, April 11, 1986

Add to My Heroes

Jerry Dove

Special Agent Jerry Dove and Special Agent Benjamin Grogan were shot and killed while attempting to apprehend two bank robbers in Miami, Florida.

The two suspects had been on a spree of bank robberies which left several people dead and wounded. After setting up surveillance, several agents began to follow the suspects and attempted to stop them in front of 12201 SW 82nd Avenue. During the takedown, a furious gunfight ensued, leaving Agent Grogan and Agent Dove dead and five other agents wounded. The two suspects were also shot and killed.

Special Agent Dove had been with the United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation for four years. He was survived by his mother and grandmother.

He is buried in Cunningham Memorial Park, Saint Albans, Kanawha County, West Virginia.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Florida
  • Weapon Rifle; Mini 14
  • Offender Both shot and killed

arrest attempt, bank robbery